hist-brewing: Patron Saints

Joel Plutchak plutchak at ncsa.uiuc.edu
Mon Jun 12 06:39:05 PDT 2000


   And while we're on the subject of patron saints, don't
forget about St. Bibiana, patron saint of hangovers.
>From <http://www.catholic-forum.com/saints/saintb17.htm>:

   BIBIANA

   Also known as 
       Viviana; Vivian 
   Memorial 
       2 December; confined to Bibiana's Basilica in Rome since 1969 
   Profile 
      Virgin. Martyr. Her parents were martyred and Vivian was turned
      over to a woman who tried to force her into prostitution. Upon
      her continued refusal, Vivian was imprisoned in a mad house, then 
      flogged to death. Church built over her grave, in the garden of
      which grew an herb that cured headache and epilepsy. 
   Died 
      c.361 by scourging 
   Patronage
       epilepsy, epileptics, hangovers, headaches, insanity, mental
       illness, mentally ill people, single laywomen, torture victims 
--
Joel Plutchak <plutchak at uiuc.edu>
Software Developer, National Center for Supercomputing Applications


-------------------------------------------------------------------------
To unsubscribe from this list, send email to majordomo at pbm.com containing
the words "unsubscribe hist-brewing" (or unsubscribe hist-brewing-digest, if
you get the digest.) To contact a human about problems, send mail to
owner-hist-brewing at pbm.com



More information about the hist-brewing mailing list